National Bird of Antigua and Barbuda
The national bird of Antigua and Barbuda is magnificent frigate bird. The large head frigate has long, pointed, narrow wings, and forked tails make them easy to distinguish even from a distance. Antigua and Barbuda‘s national bird, Magnificent frigatebirds are also recognizable by their large size and long, hooked bill. They have short legs and small feet not well-suited to walking or swimming. The Magnificent frigatebird is considered as the national bird of Antigua and Barbuda for being so much beautiful and unique.
While you’ve got the answer to the question “What is the national bird of Antigua and Barbuda?” definitely you’ve more questions about this species. Before answering those common questions, we’ll represent about some basic facts of a Magnificent frigate bird.
Facts about Antigua and Barbuda’s national bird
- Common Name: Magnificent frigatebird
- Scientific name: Fregata magnificens
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Cuculiformes
- Family: Columbidae
- Genus: Zenaida
- Species: Z. aurita
- Found in: Restricted to the African continent, south of the Sahara from Antigua and Barbuda to the Congo.
- Habitat: found in a variety of open and semi-open habitats
- Average Length: 28–30 cm;
The Frigate is also known as Man-of’-War or Weather bird. Relatives of the pelicans, the male are glossy black. The frigatebird is the largest species of frigatebird. They are almost 89–114 cm (35–45 in) in length, have a wingspan of 217–244 cm (85–96 in) and weighs 1,100–1,590 grams (2.43–3.51 lb). The females are, in general, 15% larger than males. Young frigatebirds have a white head and chest but while the rest of the body is black. Their legs, feet, and bill are light-bluish gray.
This frigate species feeds mainly based on fish. It is a kleptoparasite, they pecking at the other seabirds to force them to disgorge their meals. After forcing the other seabird to regurgitate its meal, the frigatebird will dive and catch the prey before it hits the surface of the water. To attract females, he blows up his scarlet throat. The females have white breasts. Frigates weigh about three pounds, have a wingspan of eight (8) feet, a deeply forked tail and fly about 22 miles per hour (mph).
Magnificent frigatebirds usually build their nests out of twigs on or around low-lying vegetation. Males gather twigs and other nest building materials while females remain at the males’ display site and build the nest there. Nests are flat or slightly hollow with a diameter of 25 – 35 cm. They are usually fully exposed to the sun for the birds’ sunning habits. Man-of’-War or Weather bird, the Magnificent frigatebird is the national bird of National bird symbol of Antigua and Barbuda.