State Mammal of Alabama
American Black Bear or Black Bear is the official state mammal symbol of Alabama. Ursus americanus is the scientific name of Black Bear. Alabama’s official state mammal Black Bear is also known as American Black Bear. Traditionally, black bears commonly found in the range of North America. The present range of black bears in the United States is constant all over the Northeast, and within the Appalachian Mountains almost incessantly from Maine to north Georgia, the northern Midwest, the Rocky Mountain region, the West Coast and Alaska. Black Bear was entitled as the official Alabama state mammal symbol on April 12, 2006. The law describing the black bear as Alabama’s official state mammal is found in The Code of Alabama 1975, Title 1, Chapter 2.
State Mammal of Alabama Facts—
- Common Name: Black Bear
- Scientific Name: Ursus americanus
- Color: Cinnamon, white, beige, and “blue” (slate gray) black bears
- Height: 5-7 feet
- Weight: 130 – 500 pounds
- Diet: Black Bears are omnivores that mean they eat plants, leaves, fruits, berries, nuts, roots, honey, insects, fish and other small mammals.
- Cubs: 2-3 (during winter)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling and hearing power
- Major weakness: Poor vision
- Behavior: Black Bears are very good swimmers and can climb trees also. They are fearful of Grizzly Bears and always stay far away from them.
- Lifespan: 20-35 years
Alabama’s state mammal symbol, Black bears are tremendously agile. They can run at about 35 miles per hour. They are good climbers and swimmers too. Typical adult black bears stand 3 feet high on all fours, but can range from 5 to 7 feet high when erect on two legs. They can weight from 130 – 500 pounds. Black bears can perceive in color. They have poor vision. Black bears possess an outstanding sense of hearing and a critical sense of smell. Most black bear cubs are born around January. January’s full moon is occasionally called the ‘bear moon’ for this reason.
State mammal symbol of Alabama, Black bears naturally live 20-35 years if they are not exterminated by humans or causes related to humans. About 75% diets of black bears are plants. They eat bird eggs, fish, small mammals, and carrion. They are omnivores but they do not try for large target mostly. Black Bears love to eat honey. In the summer, black bears consume wild cherries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, and other brambles. In the fall, they consume acorns and nuts.
Alabama state mammal symbol, Black bears typically don’t roam very far. They are very defensive of their territory. They scratch trees with their claws to mark supremacy of a region. Generally the Male Black bears are lonely animal. During the mating season they may come to the female for several days and also in the time of abundant food; quite a few bears may feed closely together with little communication. Male bears keep hefty territories, which partly cover the several female’s ranges. Females Black Bear become matured sexually at 3 to 4 years of age and they will mate in June, July and August. They come together for a few hours or some days and copulating many times. The Female give birth of cubs in their winter den after a Gestation period of approximately 220 days in January or February.