Brown Bear is the official national animal of Finland. Brown Bear was entitled as the Finland’s national animal. Ursus arctos is the scientific name of Brown Bear, which is found through northern Eurasia and North America. The main habitat range of the Brown bear includes parts of Russia, China, Central Asia, Canada, the United States, Scandinavia, and the Carpathian region especially Anatolia, Romania, and Caucasus. Now a day, it is found all over the world. It is the most favorite animal to the Finland people,
which make Brown Bear as the national animal of Finland.National animal of Finland Facts—
- Common Name: Brown Bear
- Scientific Name: Ursus arctos
- Color: From blond to nearly black Brown bear hair is typically brown with darker legs and commonly white or blond tipped hair on the flank and back.
- Height: 5-8 feet
- Weight: Adult male weigh on average 180–360 kg (400–790) lb while adult female weigh 130–180 kg (290–400 lb).
- Diet: The diet of the brown bear is quite analogous to other bears. They eat grass, fruit, roots and bulbs of plants along with carrion, insects, they will also hunt small animals when hungry enough. Brown bears, which are living near the coast, they are feed on fish, particularly salmon. Due to their protein rich diet the Brown bears will grow larger than others.
- Cubs: 2-3 (during winter)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling and hearing power
- Major weakness: Poor vision
- Lifespan: 20-30 years
Finland national animal, Brown Bears typically don’t roam very far. They are very defensive of their territory. They scratch trees with their claws to mark supremacy of a region. About 75% of a Brown Bears diet is plants. They eat bird eggs, fish, small mammals, and carrion. They are omnivores but they do not try for large target mostly. Brown Bears love to eat honey. In the summer, Brown Bears consume wild cherries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, and other brambles. In the fall, they consume acorns and nuts.
Finland’s national animal, Brown Bears are tremendously dexterous. They can run at about 35 miles per hour. They are also good climbers and swimmers too. Brown Bears are watchful animals and characteristically not antagonistic towards human beings. Most Brown Bear cubs are born around January. January’s full moon is occasionally called the ‘bear moon’ for this reason. Brown bears may be documented by their most idiosyncratic feature, their shoulder hump. Due to their well-built shoulder muscles it helps to dig up roots and scratch apart logs to find food. To using their long sharp claws the Brown bears can move rocks and wood and dig through hard soil and rocky ground when making their dens. The female bear will lie dormant through the winter long, even not waking up to give birth! She wakes up when the teeny cubs are much larger and playful! The baby cubs find the way to their mother’s chest and nurse and sleep until the mother bear wakes up.
National animal of Finland, Brown Bears naturally live 20-30 years if they are not exterminated by humans or causes related to humans.