Siberian Tiger or Amur Tiger is the official National animal of South Korea. The South Korean Panther was entitled as the “official South Korea’s National animal”. Panthera Tigris Altaica is the scientific name of the Siberian Tiger.
The Nickname of the tiger is Manchurian tiger, Korean tiger, and Ussurian tiger. South Korea’s National animal, the Siberian tiger once populated a large amount in the Korean Peninsula, Manchuria, and other parts of north-eastern China, the eastern part of Siberia, and the Russian Far East, maybe as far west as Mongolia and the area of Lake Baikal. The Government of South Korea has designated the Siberian Tiger as the official National animal of South Korea.
The Siberian Tiger Facts
- Common Name: Amur Tiger
- Scientific Name: Panthera Tigris Altaica
- Habitat: In the South Korean subcontinent, tigers inhabit tropical moist evergreen forests, tropical and subtropical moist deciduous forests, tropical dry forests, subtropical and temperate upland forests, mangroves, and alluvial grasslands.
- Length: The average length, from nose to tail, of males of this species, is 9 – 10 feet. Females are being a few smaller. The tail is an average of 2.75 – 3.6 feet long.
- Weight: The weight of the tiger (male) ranges from 170 to 248 kg, while the tigress (female) ranges from 100 to 160 kg.
- Height: The average height at the shoulder is 2.9 – 3.6 feet.
- Color: The hue or coat color of the Siberian tigers is much lighter, as compared to other tiger species. The Siberian tiger has black stripes on yellowish to the orange base. The belly and inner facing part of the legs are white furs while the tail is orange and black rings.
- Diet: The power of the Siberian tiger is a carnivorous animal search for medium or large prey, mainly ungulate mammals. It prefers hunting large ungulates such as include sika deer, musk deer, goral, moose, red deer, Siberian roe deer, Ussuri brown bear, grizzly bear, wild pig, Asian black bear, Manchurian wapiti, and other smaller species including rabbits, pikas, hares, and salmon.
- Major strengths: Agility, spirit, and speed.
- Major weakness: None.
- Lifespan: About 18 years in the wild and 25 years in captivity.
South Korea’s National animal, The Siberian Tiger has short, thick necks, broad shoulders, and massive forelimbs, which is ideal for grappling with prey while holding on with long retractable claws and wide forepaws. The tongue is covered with solid papillae, to scratch flesh off the bones of prey. The morphology of the Siberian tiger is attractive and impressive.
It has thick legs, strong teeth, and jaws, coat with the characteristic coloration pattern. The coat of these felines is useful for camouflage but differs from each other. Actuality, there are no Siberian tigers with the equivalent way of dark stripes but they make up an exclusively identifiable pattern like fingerprints in humans.
The national animal of South Korea, The Siberian Tiger has no definite mating and birth seasons but it is found that the peak sexual activity starts from November which remains up to February. Most young are born in December and April. In March, May, October, and November, The Young has also found. The female has to face the pregnancy for around 110 days and giving birth to 2-4 cubs at a time.
The mother feeds them milk for about 2 months and then the Siberian tiger cubs are introduced to meat. The Siberian tigers have performed individually Most of their activities alone, except breeding. Regarding this, social interfaces happen during courtship, copulation, and parental care. The basic social unit is that of the mother with her cubs. At an age between 5 and six months, the cubs start learning how to hunt, and at the age of 2 or 3 years, they begin their solitary life.