Mockingbird Is The Official State Bird Of Tennessee. Tennessee Adopted the Mockingbird as the official state bird in 1933. It Was Selected through an election conducted by the Tennessee Ornithological Society. The Mockingbird (Mimus Polyglottos) Is one of the Most Famous birds in the South. Tennessee State Bird Mockingbird does not migrate. The adult Mockingbird is between nine and eleven inches in length and weighs almost two ounces, with a wingspan of thirteen to fifteen inches. National Bird Of Tennessee Mockingbird has a slender bill, a light gray coat, whitish undersides and patches on wings, a long tail that is a darker gray with white outer feathers, and black legs. Its primary diet is insects, berries, and seeds.
Tennessee State Bird Mockingbirds are found in just about every habitat type in the state. The males’ territoriality and constant singing and displaying during the breeding season make them the most noticeable bird in Tennessee. Often this territoriality takes on the form of early morning singing sessions or diving attacks on other animals or people. State Bird Of Tennessee Mockingbirds is a common sight in residential areas, farmlands, orchards, parks, open grassy areas with thickets, and even brushy deserts. They prefer open areas and forest edges.
Length: 10 inches
Wingspan: 14 inches
Weight: 1 3/4 ounces
Habit: Diurnal, altricial, omnivore
Diet: Insects, fruit, crustaceans and small vertebrates
Breeding territory: 1 pair per 20 acres
Sexual maturity: One year.
Gestation: Mockingbirds Eggs hatch in 12-13 days, the young fledge 11-13 days after that.
No. of young: 2-6 usually 3-5. Eggs are blue-green with brown markings.
Official State Game Bird of Tennessee
Bobwhite Quail Is The Official State Bird Of Tennessee. The Bobwhite Quail (Colinus virginianus) was adopted as the official Tennessee Game bird in 1988. Also known as a partridge, The Tennessee Game Bird the bobwhite quail is a small, chunky brown bird with a short tail. The Tennessee State Bird Bobwhite Quail bird is about 24 cm in length and is generally red-brown in appearance with black and tawny markings. The male bobwhite quail has a sharply-defined white throat and a white stripe above the eyes and the female has a buff-colored throat patch and eye stripes. In spring the National Game Bird of Tennessee bobwhite whistles a clear bobwhite call which the female answers with a 4-syllable whistle. The bobwhite hen lays 10-20 white eggs (more than almost any other bird). The breeding season begins in mid-April, peaks in May and June, and extends into September. Found in the grass, the nest is a depression lined with fine grass.