Ganges River Dolphin is the National Aquatic Animal of India. Platanista gangetica is the scientific name of the Ganges River Dolphin. It is commonly known as Indus river dolphin, blind dolphin, Indus dolphin, side-swimming dolphin. Ganges River dolphin also found in Eastern India, Nepal, and Bangladesh in the Ganges, Meghna, Karnaphuli, Brahmaputra, Sangu, and Hooghly river systems.
The Indian Ministry of Environment and Forest declared the Ganges River dolphin as a national aquatic animal of India and also elongate of Ganges River between Sultanganj and Kahlua on in Bihar has been declared as dolphin sanctuary and named Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS).
India’s National Aquatic Animal, the Ganges River Dolphin is very social, and they live in large groups called pods. They have a very intricate chain of command that keeps them organized and they have a propensity to create subgroups, which based on age and other factors. They are very energetic and seem to be able to move almost effortlessly through the water. River dolphins are also very much playful, so they have spent their time teasing each other.
The National Aquatic Animal of India Facts:
- Common name: Ganges river dolphin, blind dolphin, Ganges dolphin, Ganges Susu, Gangetic dolphin, hihu, side-swimming dolphin.
- Scientific name: Platanista gangetica
- Length: Body length ranges from 5 – 8 feet. Females are usually a few larger than males.
- Weight: Adults have a natural weight of between 60 and 90 kg.
- Color: The Ganges River dolphin is primarily dark on its back and the abdomen is white. The back is either black or dark brown, and the underside is white or cream-colored. From the lower jaw to the flipper is dark streak stretches.
- Diet: The Ganges River dolphin has a diet that includes a variety of fish and invertebrates, namely prawns, shrimps, clams, catfish, freshwater sharks, gobies, and carp.
- Reproduction: Females give birth to one progeny every two to three years. The gestation period averages 12 months. Calving occurs at all times of the year with a peak in December and January, preceding the beginning of the dry season.
- Lifespan: Average 20 years. Females usually live longer than males.
The Ganges River dolphin is generally a dark gray on the upper part of its body, and on both sides of the body is evaporation into a lighter gray while white to creamy color its belly. Females are, on average, somewhat larger and significantly weighty than males.
The size of the Ganges River dolphins is varied considerably with habitat. They have up to 26 to39 teeth on both the upper and lower jaws that they can use to help them hold the prey but they don’t chew their food. India’s State Water Mammal, the Ganges River dolphin has a poor sense of smell, but excellent eyesight and a well-developed sense of taste. They can learn plenty of things thanks to their large brain.