National Animal of Portugal
The Iberian wolf is the official national animal of Portugal. Canis lupus signatus is the scientific name of the Iberian wolf. It is commonly known as Wolf, Common Wolf, Gray Wolf, Arctic Wolf, Grey Wolf, Mexican Wolf, Plains Wolf, Timber Wolf, and Tundra Wolf. Portugal national animal, the Iberian wolf is a subspecies of the grey wolf, which is native to the Iberian Peninsula, Spain, and Portugal while the gray wolves have been found throughout the world.
Iberian wolf is basically are very much human-friendly in various atmospheres. Due to this, they have perceived the villages and towns of Portugal, where they can search for their food devoid of any fear. Due to all these facts, the Iberian wolf becomes the official national animal of Portugal.
National Animal of Portugal Facts
- Common name: Iberian wolf
- Scientific name: Canis lupus signatus.
- Habitat: The Iberian wolf inhabits both the forests and plains of the northwestern part of Spain, northeastern top of Portugal, and a small number of remote areas in the Sierra Moreno, Spain. but they can adapt anywhere.
- Diet: Squirrels, rabbits, birds, poultry, livestock, rodents, insects, carrion, roe deer, red deer, ibexes, and even diminutive carnivores and fish. They occasionally eat domestic animals such as sheep and dogs.
- Weight: Characteristically the males can weigh up to 50 kg, while the females are generally weighing between 30 and 40 kg.
- Average Size: about 35 inches long, with another 16 inches for the tail.
- Color: Grayish- brown in color with white fur under its neck and belly.
- Average life span: In captivity between up to 14 years
- Breeding season: They mate in between February to April.
- Pups: The babies of the Iberian wolf are called ‘Pups’. The female wolf gives birth of usually 4 or 7 pups after sixty to seventy-five days of gestation period.
- Major strength: Excellent vision and a great sense of smell.
- Major weakness: none.
The Iberian wolfs, Portugal National animal, Iberian wolf is basically a grey wolf that lives in the forest and plains of northern Portugal. A lot of visitors from different states or countries along with locals of Portugal come and sight the wolves from special observation towers. Due to the popularity and significance of Iberian wolves, the Government of Portugal took the necessary steps to make the people well-educated about the protection and precaution of the wolves with the assistance of volunteers.
A special education and training center has been established in Portugal. The Iberian wolfs is the most popular and elegant official national animal, which outstandingly represents and glorifies the spirit of Portugal National.
Description and Size
Portugal National animal Iberian wolf is monogamous, which means they have one mate in their lifetime. They rarely build their own dens; usually, take over an abandoned one. They mate in between February to April. The female gray wolf will make a safe den in which to give birth after a gestation period of 62-75 days. Usually, they are having 4-7 pups in a litter. The cubs or pups are born blind and unable to hear, and that’s why they are totally dependent on their mothers for a couple of weeks till they can gain vision and hearing ability.
At night Iberian wolves make the sound to communicate with their family members or pack to keep track of them. Iberian wolfs are extraordinarily intelligent, have exceptional vision and sense of smell, and can attain a speed of 40 mph. They have prey Squirrels, rabbits, birds, poultry, livestock, rodents, insects, carrion, roe deer, red deer, ibexes, and domestic animals like goats, sheep, dogs very small carnivores, and fish.
The national animal of Portugal, Iberian wolves are mostly of average size with a thinner construct than the common Eurasian wolf. Male’s weight can be 90 pounds while females are usually 20 percent lesser than the size of males. Their coat will vary in color from a pale grey or ochre in the warmer months, which turn to a darker reddish-brown in winter.
The name ‘signature means a mark that was consequent from white marks on the upper lips and shadowy marks on the front legs and tail. The Iberian wolf has five toes on each front foot while four on the back foot. Every toe has a curved nondrag backing claw. They also have a big heel-style pad on each foot. They have a wide and conical skull. Their large jaws help to hold the facial muscles. The canines have 40 large teeth which can rise up to 5cm long.
✅Portuguese National Animal
The Iberian wolf is the official national animal of Portugal. Portugal national animal, the Iberian wolf is a subspecies of the grey wolf. Iberian wolf is basically are very much human-friendly in various atmospheres.
✅What is the Iconic Symbol of Portugal?
The Portuguese Rooster of Barcelos is considered to be the unofficial symbol of Portugal. The Barcelos Rooster is a symbol of faith, good luck, and justice. The rooster of Barcelos is the most famous souvenir from Portugal.