State Bird Of Nevada
Mountain Bluebird Is The State Bird Of Nevada. Nevada Adopted as the mountain bluebird (Sialia currucoides) as the official state bird in 1967. The Nevada State Bird Mountain Bluebird is a medium-sized thrush that breeds in open country across western North America, including mountain areas. Few birds are held in higher esteem than the bluebird In Nevada. In poetry and prose, the National Bird Of Nevada Bluebird is always a symbol of love, happiness, and renewed hope. The Scientific Name of Mountain Bluebird is “Sialia Arctica”. Bluebirds belong to the thrush family, whose members are found throughout much of the world.
The Nevada State Bird Mountain Bluebird is a little larger than a House Sparrow but smaller than an American Robin. Male State Bird Mountain Bluebirds are sky-blue, a bit darker on wings and tail and a bit paler below, with white under the tail. Females State Bird Of Nevada is mostly gray-brown with tinges of pale blue in the wings and tail. Bluebirds occasionally show a suffusion of orange-brown on the chest. Mountain Bluebirds’ bills are entirely black. Ninety-two percent of Mountain Bluebirds diet is insects; it also eats berries. Its nest is built in a hollow tree or a rocky crevice.
The State Bird Of Nevada Bluebird is about seven inches long, has an azure blue coat, and a blue vest with white under-feathers. The mother bird wears a quiet blue-gray dress and usually lays six or seven blue-white eggs. The Nevada State Bird Bluebird’s nest is usually built in a hollow tree or in a crevice. The Mountain Bluebird’s preferred habitat is sparsely treed grasslands. They require cavities for nesting. During winter, National Bird Of Nevada Bluebirds travel in flocks, often with Western Bluebirds and feed on insects and small fruit, such as mistletoe, hackberry, and currants.
Fun Facts for Kids:
- Many native Americans of the southwest consider the Mountain bluebird to be a sacred symbol due to its azure-colored feathers. Navajo regard it as the image of a god, the herald of the rising sun.
- A group of thrushes is known as a “mutation” or a “hermitage” of thrushes.
- They have got black bills. The deep-blue plumage from the above and a slender body really adds to its beauty.
- During the breeding season, mountain bluebirds are usually found above 7,000 feet (2,100 m), and they have been sighted at elevations as high as 12,300 feet (3,700 m).