What is the National animal of Kuwait?
The Arabian camel or the dromedary is the National animal of Kuwait. Camelus dromedarius is the scientific name of Kuwait’s National animal. It is commonly known as Camel, Arabian camel or single hump camel. National animal of Kuwait the Arabian camel populated in arid regions, mainly the Sahara Desert.
The imaginative range of the camel’s wild intimates was almost certainly southern Asia and the Arabian Peninsula, which range integrated hot, arid regions of northern Africa, Ethiopia, the Near East and western and central Asia. The Camel is the well-adapted animal of desert land, so, it is called “The Ship of Desert”. The Authority of the state declared the Arabian Camel as the national animal of Kuwait.
The National animal of Kuwait facts—
- Common name: Camel, Arabian camel or single hump camel.
- Scientific name: Camelus dromedarius
- Length: Body length ranges from 8 – 10 feet. Males are usually few larger than females.
- Height: Adult males stand 5.9–6.6 ft at the shoulder, while females are 5.6–6.2 ft tall.
- Weight: Males weigh between 400 and 600 kg while females weigh between 300 and 540 kg.
- Color: The Arabian camel is naturally caramel brown or sandy brown in color, on the other hand, the flush can range from nearly black to almost white.
- Lifespan: 40 – 50 years.
- Diet: The Arabian camels are herbivorous. Mostly they eat thorny plants, dry grasses, and saltbush; All though, they will eat anything that grows in the desert.
- Reproduction: Females give birth of one progeny per every two to three years. The gestation period averages 13 – 14 months. Calving occurs in November and March.
Kuwait’s National animal the Arabian camel or Dromedary camels have usually been forming groups of 2 to 20 individuals. The fundamental social unit is the family, which consists one male, one to several females, sub-adults, and young. The male within the family unit prevents contact between female camels within the family and wander away males by either standing or walking in between them, or by driving the stray males away. The male is the leading member of the family group and commands the family from the stern while the females take turns leading.
Other than rutting males, dromedary or Arabian camels display little aggressive behavior. Conflicts among them include pushing each other with their whole body or lowered head and neck; snapping at each other without biting, and sporadically vomiting cud while they are hurt or excited. National animal of Kuwait, The Arabian camel or the Dromedary camels are a large hoofed animal with cream to brown colored fur which is short and thick and protects them from the sun in the daytime and keeps them warm during cold nights.
Their long legs with two toes on each of their feet foot can spread wide to stop them sinking into the sand. They have large eyes and good sight, and their large slit-like nostrils give them a good sense of smell and can be closed during dust storms. They have two layers of long eyelashes. Dromedary camels are differentiated by its long-curved neck, deep-narrow chest, and a single hump. The hump is self-possessed of fat bound collectively by fibrous tissue, which is act as food storage. Its lips are thickened to allow consumption, of course, thorny plants. The feet of dromedaries are pad-shaped and adapted for traveling on sand.
National animal of Kuwait, Arabian camels are provided milk, meat, wool, leather, and fuel from dried manure to the human and also they are used as a carrier in the desert. In the course of these services, the Arabian camels have enabled humans to dwell in awfully arid regions. Arabian camels are no longer considered wild animals. Nowadays, the Dromedary camels or the Arabian camels are become the semi-domestic animals, freely ranging, but under herdsman control.