What is the New Mexico State Bird?
Greater Roadrunner is the state bird of New Maxico. The greater roadrunner was titled as the official state bird of New Mexico in 1949. New Mexico also espoused a cartoon roadrunner as the official state litter-control mascot. The greater roadrunner is also known as chaparral bird, el correcaminos, and el paisano. the roadrunner dwells in desert and bushy country in the southwestern US and northern Mexico. A roadrunner is able to fly but it passes most of the time on the ground. It can run 15 miles per hour. They use their high-speed movement to catch insects, small reptiles, rodents, tarantulas, scorpions and small birds.It was believed by the Hopi and Pueblo Indian tribes that the roadrunner delivered protection against malevolent spirits.
State Bird of New MexicoFacts —
- Common name: Greater Roadrunner
- Scientific name: Geococcyx californianus
- Habitat: hot, shrubby expanses of the desert Southwest
- Diet: Mostly animals including mammals, reptiles, frogs, toads, insects, scorpions, birds etc.
- Song and Calls: co-coo-coo-coo-coooo call in a series of downward slurring
- Weight: 221-538 g
- Length: 52-54 cm
- Wingspan: 49 cm
- Average lifespan: 6-7 years
- Incubation period: 19-20 days
Roadrunners grasp an exceptional place in Native American and Mexican legends and faith structures. The birds were valued for their courage, strength, speed, and endurance. The roadrunner’s characteristic X-shaped footmark—with two toes directing forward and two backward—are used as holy symbols by Pueblo tribes to fend off evil. The X shape masks the course the bird is heading, and is thought to stop evil spirits from pursuing.For a compeers of Americans, the acquainted “beep, beep” of Warner Brothers’ cartoon Roadrunner was the contextual sound of Saturday mornings.
Notwithstanding the cartoon character’s perennial conquests over Wile E. Coyote, real-life coyotes display a genuine danger. The mammals can grasp a top speed of 43 miles an hour—more than twice as firm as roadrunners. Roadrunners have developed a variety of variations to deal with the extravagances of desert living. Like seabirds, they conceal a solution of highly focused salt through a gland just in front of each eye, which uses less water than defecating it via their kidneys and urinary tract. Moisture-rich prey comprising mammals and reptiles fund them otherwise-scarce water in their diet. Both chicks and adults flap the unfeather area underneath the chin to dispel heat.
New Mexico’s state bird, the Greater Roadrunners eat toxic prey, including venomous lizards and scorpions, with no ill effect, although they’re cautious to swallow horned lizards head-first with the horns jagged away from vigorous organs. Roadrunners can also slay and eat rattlesnakes, often in cycle with another roadrunner: as one diverts the snake by jumping and panicking, the other sneaks up and jots its head, then smashes the snake against a rock.
If it’s is too long to gulp all at once, a roadrunner will stroll around with a length of snake still bulging from its beak, absorbing it a little at a time as the snake abridgments. According to banding records, the oldest roadrunner was at least 7 years old. Greater Roadrunners eat mainly animals, comprising almost anything they can find: small mammals, reptiles, frogs, toads, insects, centipedes, scorpions, and birds. Roadrunners also consume guts and prey on bird eggs and chicks. They slay rattlesnakes by striking them repeatedly in the head. They bang large prey, such as rodents and lizards, against a rock or the earthseveral times to break down the bones and extend the victim, making it easier to accept. These resourceful marauders have also been known to grab birds from backyard feeders or nest boxes. In winter, fruit, seeds, and other plant substances make up 10 percent of the roadrunner’s food.
The law entitling the chaparral bird, commonly called roadrunner, as the official New Mexico state bird is Section 12-3-4B of the New Mexico Statutes, Chapter 12 (Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters) Article 3 (State Seal, Song and Symbols) Section 12-3-4.B