What is the state Animal of Maine?
Moose is the official state animal of Maine. The moose was entitled as the “official Maine state animal” in 1979. Alces is the scientific name of the Moose. It is commonly be found throughout the northern forests of North America, Europe, and Russia. The law describing the moose as the official Maine state animal is found in the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, Chapter 9, Subchapter1, Section 215.
State Animal of Maine facts—
- Common Name: Moose
- Scientific Name: Alces alces
- Habitat: From the Unuk River in Southeast to the Arctic Slope, but are most plentiful in second-growth birch forests, on timberline plateaus and along major rivers of South-central and Interior.
- Height: 7 feet
- Weight: 1800 pounds
- Diet: Herbivorous (willow, birch, and aspen leaves and twigs, sedges, Equisetum, pondweeds, and grasses.
- Calf: Usually 1, rarely twins
- Major strength: Agility
- Major weakness: None
- Lifespan: 10-15 years
The name “moose” originates from the Native American word “Moswa,” which interprets to “twig eater.” Maine State animal, Moose stands up to 7 feet at the shoulders and weighs up to 1800 pounds. They have a very limited natural predator. Their natural predators include wolves and bear, of whom primarily target the calves. Moose are typically herbivores. A moose will consume up to 70.5 pounds of food per day. Moose antlers can weigh up to 70 pounds, and amount 6 feet across. Bull Moose shed their antlers during the winter, and it can take about 5 months for them to grow back.
Maine’s State animal, Moose are extraordinarily agile for their size. They are gifted of running at speeds of up to 35 miles per hour. Moose can swim up to 10 miles without halting. Moose have long legs. They help it run through snow and paddle through the deep water. The nostrils of a moose are able of close when the head is submerged in water.
Generally, moose live 10 to 15 years in the wild. Moose are measured totally mature at 4 to 5 years of age. Up to 200,000 are assessed to live in Maine. State animal of Maine, Moose are usually passive towards humans, but they can become more hostile during the mating season (September through October).