What is the State animal of Poland?
European Bison or European buffalo is the official state animal of Poland. It is also called the ‘Wisent’, which is the largest land mammal of the continent of Europe. Habitually it is confused with the American Bison. The scientific name of the state animal of Poland is Bison bonasus. The European bison, Poland’s national Mammal are native to the European country of Poland; Russian Federation; Lithuania; Romania; Poland; Slovakia; Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan, and Germany.
The inhabitants of the wisents have got radically became low in the past few decades, which is mainly because of human predation. In 1996, IUCN declared this species as ‘endangered’. Now the population of European bison’s gradually increases and their status has been changed to ‘vulnerable’.
State animal of Poland Facts—
- Common Name: Bison or European bison or European buffalo
- Scientific Name: Bison bonasus
- Color: Dark-brown winter coat, and a lighter-weight, lighter-brown summer coat
- Length: Head-and-body lengths range from 2 to 3.5 m (6.6 to 11.5 ft) long, the tail adding 30 to 91 cm (12 to 36 in)
- Weight: 800 to 2000 pounds
- Diet: European bison is herbivores eat only vegetation, grass and herbs are on the menu, and they also eat leaves and twig.
- Cubs: 1 calf per season
- Major strength: Powerful neck and upper body strength
- Lifespan: 14-24 years in wild.
Poland’s state animal, European bison, is a giant Mammal that weighs from 800 to 2,000 pounds and stands nearly six feet high at the shoulder. A big head, high hump on the shoulders and dark brown shaggy hair characterize the buffalo. Bison are part of the family Bovidae. It is the family to which cattle and goats belong. They are not in the same family that Asian and African buffalo are. However, because they resembled these old world Mammals, the early explorers called them by that name. The hump, along with a broad, massive head, short, thick neck and small hindquarters give the Mammal its rugged appearance.
Poland’s state animal, European Bison is year-round grazers. They feed mostly on grasses, but when food is scarce, they will eat vegetation such as sagebrush. On the average, bison ingest 1.6% of their body mass per day of dry plants. The wisent dwells in diverse deciduous forests with scattering meadows and mosses. They are living in a day long but it may change in summer when they mainly active in morning and evening. However, the distribution of movement is affected by food supply. Bison require water every day as well.
The female bison gives birth to one calf at a time after nine months period gestation. Occasionally it may twin. Births usually occur between March and May. Bison babies are called calves, which are born big in size. Its weight is in between 30 to 70 lbs. at birth. Female bison or cow bison take care of her calf. Calves are weaned 7 – 13 months which naturally become sexually matured within 2-3 years.
The European Bison, the official national mammal of Poland, which was the vital food sources of Plains Indian Tribes. They used bison for food, clothing, and other cultural items through used the entire body of the bison. European bison is one of the most endangered mammal species in the world, which is more than the Black Rhino in Africa. Similar to other mega-herbivores, the European bison is of very important for the sustainable endurance of European biodiversity, especially when it comes to plants. The European bison become an iconic species for nature conservation due to its rarity and impressive appearance.
https://www.livescience.com › Animals