National animal of Turkey
Gray wolf is the official national animal of Turkey. Canis lupus is the scientific name of Iberian wolf. It is commonly known as Wolf, Common Wolf, Gray Wolf, Arctic Wolf, Grey Wolf, Mexican Wolf, Plains Wolf, Timber Wolf, Tundra Wolf. The Turkey’s national animal, the Gray wolf, which are native to Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; India; Islamic Republic of Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mexico; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Myanmar; Nepal; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United States; Uzbekistan; Yemen. Due to all these facts the Gray wolf becomes the official national animal of Turkey.
National animal of Turkey Facts
- Common name: Wolf, Common Wolf, Gray Wolf, Arctic Wolf, Grey Wolf, Mexican Wolf, Plains Wolf, Timber Wolf, Tundra Wolf.
- Scientific name: Canis lupus.
- Habitat: The Grey wolves have lived in all habitats in the Northern Hemisphere except for tropical forest. They have a tendency to dwell in forests, tundra and grassy plains and also in deserts and mountains but they can adapt anywhere.
- Diet: The gray wolf prefers to eats hoofed, or ungulates large mammals, like elk, deer, moose and caribou, bison and musk-oxen with small animals like beaver, hares and other small rodents.
- Weight: Characteristically weigh between 80 to 90 pounds
- Color: Grayish- brown in color with white fur under its neck and belly.
- Average life span: In captivity between 8 and 14 years
- Breeding season: They mate in between February to April.
- Pups: The babies of the Gray wolf called ‘Pups’. The female wolf gives birth of usually 4 or 7 pups after sixty to seventy-five days of the gestation period.
- Major strength: Excellent vision and a great sense of smell.
- Major weakness: none.
Turkey’s National animal Gray wolf is monogamous, which means they have one mate in lifetime. They rarely build their own dens; usually, take over an abandoned one. They mate in between February to April. The female gray wolf will make a safe den in which to give birth after a gestation period of 62-75 days. Usually, they are having 4-7 pups in a litter. The cubs or pups are born blind and unable to hear, and that’s why they are totally dependent on their mothers for a couple of weeks till they can gain the vision and hearing ability. At night Iberian wolfs make sound to communicate with their family members or pack to keep track of them. Iberian wolfs are extraordinarily intelligent, have exceptional vision and sense of smell, and can attain a speed of 40 mph. Grey wolves are carnivores. Their normal diet is exclusively meat and they frequently prey on animals larger than they are, like as – deer, moose, caribou, bison, elk, bison and musk-oxen with small animal like beaver, hares and other small rodents. Wolves are also scavengers and frequently eat dead animals that have died by other cause.
The national animal of Turkey, Gray wolf is mostly of average size with a thinner construct than the common Eurasian wolf. Male’s weight can be 90 pounds while females are usually 20 percent lesser than the size of males. Their coat will vary in color from a pale grey or ochre in the warmer months, which turn to a darker reddish brown in winter. The Gray wolf has five toes on each front foot while four on the back foot. Every toe has a curved non drag backing claw. They also have a big heel style pad on each foot. They have the wide and conical skull. Their large jaws help to hold the facial muscles. The canines have 42 large teeth which can rise up to 5cm long.