State Bird Of Wisconsin
The American Robin Is The Official State Bird Of Wisconsin. Wisconsin adopted the American robin as the official state bird in 1949. The Wisconsin State Bird Robin received twice as many votes as those given to any other bird. Voted on by the school children of Wisconsin in 1926-27. The Name Robin is applied to a number of familiar birds, but in North America, it is the migratory thrush. Few birds are as ubiquitous in the United States as the American Robin and this bird Found in all fifty states except for Hawaii.
The Wisconsin State Bird Robin is also the state bird of not just Wisconsin, but Michigan and Connecticut as well. The State Bird American Robin is one of the best-known birds in North America. American Robins are the largest member of the thrush family. Thrushes have large eyes, long legs, and strong bodies.
Wisconsin State Bird Robins are known for their habit of feeding on earthworms in lawns and for the song they sing in the morning and evening during spring and summer. American robins are very common and can be seen throughout the United States along forest borders, in orchards, gardens, parks, and backyards. Wisconsin State Bird can ﬂy up to 30 to 36 miles per hour and may ﬂy 100 to 200 miles per day. Many neighborhoods provide good habitat, where robins feed on insects and worms in lawns and nest in gardens and parks. They prefer partially open areas for feeding. Robins require generous amounts of freshwater for drinking and bathing. Adult males are gray-brown, with a darker head and tail. The bill is bright yellow, and the chin is lightly striped with white.
Wisconsin State Bird Robins have a white rim around their eyes. The breast of American Robin is brick red, with a small white patch on the lower belly. Females are somewhat duller in color than males. Juvenile Robins have a speckled breast and back, rather than the bright red breast and dark back of adults. State Bird Of Wisconsin Robins is 8 to 11 inches long. They weigh 2 to 3 ounces and have a wingspan of 14 to 16 inches. Robins eat a variety of foods. State Bird Of Wisconsin Can run across the ground searching for earthworms, beetles, grasshoppers, ants, termites, caterpillars, ﬂies, spiders, and snails. They also eat a lot of fruit in the fall and winter.