What is the Arizona State Bird?
Cactus Wren is the state bird of Arizona. The Cactus Wren got the official recognition as the state bird of Arizona in 1931. Cactus wrens are native to the parched south-western US and they extend to central Mexico. Cactus wrens are often found around mesquite, yucca or saguaro. They nest in cactus plants. Sometimes they nest in the hole in a saguaro. Sometimes they nest where the nest will be sheltered by the tetchy cactus spines of a cholla and by the leaves of a yucca.
The cactus wren forms long-lasting couples and they defend a region where they reside all year long. Cactus wrens abolish the nests of other birds and get rid of their eggs if necessary. The Arizona state birds are very curious and mischievous birds. They are often found wandering around the residential areas.
State Bird of Arizona Facts —
- Common name: Cactus Wren
- Scientific name: Campylorhynchusbrunneicapillus
- Habitat: Cactus plants, around yucca, mesquite or saguaro, deserts
- Diet: Insects (including ants, beetles, grasshoppers and wasps), seeds, fruits, reptiles and frogs
- Weight: 32-47 g
- Length: 21 cm
- Wingspan: 28 cm
- Average lifespan: 7-10 years
- Incubation period: 14-16 days
Generally, birds build nests only in the breeding season andthey usethe nests just for raising their babies.It’s different for the Cactus Wrens. The male and female Cactus Wrens constructseveral nests and use them as child rearing sites even when it is the nonbreeding season. Young Cactus Wrens begin constructing nests early in life. They mimic their parents by gathering up nesting itemsimmediatelyit is 12 days after leaving their nest. They do not reallyconstruct their own nest until it is 63 days and they are out of the nest. Grownupsfrequently feed their younglings grasshoppers. They carefully pluck off the wings of the grasshopper before putting the insect into the babies’ mouths.
A baby birdrequires to eat at least 14 grasshoppers per day to reach its nutritional requirements, so the parents have to pluck a lot of grasshopper wings.The Cactus Wren is avigorousdefenders of the nest. A pair of Wrens was witnessedconfronting a Yuma antelope squirrel so dynamically that the squirrel gotpierced by the thorns of a cactus. The Arizona state birds wrens kept on peck the squirrel until it was whacked to the ground andforced to escape.
The Cactus Wren abolishes the nests of other bird types. They peck or remove the other bird’s eggs. It is observed that they can lessen the breeding density of Verdins, which is also a desert bird like the cactus wren. It is possible that cold desert nights have impact on the achievement of Cactus Wren breeding than tremendously hot morning temperature. Cactus Wrens hardly drink water.
As an alternative they get all their fluids from juicy insects and fruit. Many cactus wrens take dust bath before moving back to the nest for the night. Numeroustypes also take dust baths to help decrease feather parasites and it helps the feathers to look good. The Cactus Wren is Arizona’s state bird and it is very famous. Its average lifespan is 7-10 years. The oldest recorded Cactus Wren was a male of at least 8 years, 1 month old.Generally, Cactus Wrens eat spiders and insects such as beetles, ants, wasps, grasshoppers, and butterflies.
They discovers these insects while they hop on the ground and turning over leaves or by examining bushes and tree bark. Cactus Wrens also eat fruit, particularly cactus fruits. They get most of their water from the food they eat and hardly drink water.
The law entitling the Coues’ cactus wren as the official Arizona state bird is Section 41-854 (State bird) of the Arizona Revised Statutes, Title 41 (State Government) Chapter 4.1 (HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND STATE EMBLEMS); Article 5 (State Emblems) Section 41-854.