What is the National Animal of Netherlands?
The Lion or the Asiatic Lion is the official national animal of the Netherlands. Panthera Leo is the scientific name of Lion. It is also known as the Indian lion and Persian lion. Its historical range included Arabian Peninsula into Turkey, southern Europe, and northern India, and from east of the Indus River to Bengal and Narmada River in Central India. The national animal of the Netherlands, the Asiatic Lion is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List because of its small population size.
The five major areas that are judged as favorable for the preservation of the Asiatic Lion, which are Gir sanctuary, Mitiyala Sanctuary, Pania Sanctuary, Gir National Park, and Girnar Sanctuary. The Lion is the most prestigious wild animal in the Netherlands, which is the main cause to designate the Lion as the unofficial national animal of the Netherlands.
National Animal of Netherlands Facts
- Common Name: Asiatic Lion or Lion
- Scientific Name: Panthera Leo
- Height: Average male height is 3.5 ft.
- Weight: Adult male: 160-190 kg and the female: 110-120 kg
- Length: Average length is 2.92 m
- Color: Tawny coats with white underneath parts. The tuft at the end of the tail is black, and the manes are golden yellow, which turns dark brown. Cubs have brown spots on a grayish coat till to mature and its spots are remaining on the belly.
- Diet: The Lions are carnivorous; they prey medium to large ungulates: wild deer, goats, sambar, nilgai, chital, wild cattle, buffalo, young elephants, monkeys, birds, frogs, wild boar, goats, and porcupines.
- Cubs: 2-6(during the rainy season)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling, and hearing power.
- Major weakness: None
- Lifespan: 14-18 years
Size And Description
The Netherlands’s national animal, the Lion, the “King of Jungle” is distinctive among cats as they live together in brawny social groups. The arrogance is made up of 5-15 allied females with cubs along with a single male. Male Asiatic Lions patrol a territory of around 100m² by marking trees and rocks with urine. They roar to notify off interlopers. In spite of their mammoth size, the male Asiatic Lions, in fact, do hunting as they are often slower and more easily seen than their female counterparts. Lion is the only cats, which make a group to live that called ‘pride’.
It is a family unit, which may include a maximum of three males, twelve to fifteen females, and their young. The young males ultimately leave the pride and founding won pride while the female young naturally stay with the group as they age. Female lions are the pride’s main hunters while the males rarely participate in hunting. Netherlands’s national animal, Lion is tawny coats with white underneath parts. The tuft at the end of the tail is black, and the manes are golden yellow, which turns dark brown.
Cubs have brown spots on a grayish coat till to mature and its spots are remaining on the belly. The tongue is covered with tiny, sharp, backward-facing hooks; use it to function as a comb for preparing and scraping meat from bones. They have good eyesight, specialized teeth, a flexible spine, powerful leg and jaw muscles, forelimbs with retractable claws. They rely on disguise and stalking during the hunt like all cats, Asiatic Lions have very good speeding up but little endurance. It is important when hunting to get as close to the prey as possible before charging.
Mane indicates males with their fitness. The development rates of the manes are generally controlled by testosterone. The female Lion gives birth to two to six cubs after a 3.5 month gestation period. Cubs weigh 1 to 2 kg. The eyes of the cubes are typically open by 15 days and can walk by 15 days and are able to run by 1 month of age. Mother Lion keeps their cubs in hiding until they reach about 8 weeks of age.
- www.india-wildlife-tour.com › Asiatic Lion/