What is the National animal of Norway?
Moose is the official National animal of Norway. Alces is the scientific name of the Moose. It is also known as Elk, which is dwelling in temperate to subarctic climates and in boreal forests and temperate broadleaf, also in mixed forests of the Northern Hemisphere. The National animal of Norway, the moose has found in the range includes almost all of Canada, most of Alaska, the upper Rocky Mountains, northern Minnesota, northern New England and upstate New York, northern Wisconsin, Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, and Isle Royale in Lake Superior. It is also found throughout the Europe and Russia. The Moose have been designated as the national animal of Norway.
National animal of Norway facts—
- Common Name: Moose, Elk
- Scientific Name: Alces alces
- Habitat: From the Unuk River in Southeast to the Arctic Slope, but are most plentiful in second-growth birch forests, on timberline plateaus and along major rivers of South-central and Interior.
- Height: 7 feet
- Weight: 1800 pounds
- Diet: Being herbivores animal, Moose are eating twigs, bark, roots and the shoots of woody plants. They prefer to eat willow, birch, and aspen leaves and twigs, sedges, Equisetum, pondweeds, and grasses.
- Calf: Cows giving birth to one calf on average, although twins are common.
- Major strength: Have an excellent sense of smell and hearing.
- Major weakness: Moose have poor eyesight.
- Lifespan: 10-15 years
The name “moose” originates from the Native American word “Moswa,” which interprets to “twig eater.” Norway national animal, Moose stands up to 7 feet at the shoulders and weighs up to 1800 pounds. They have very limited natural predators. Their natural predators include wolves and bear, of who primarily target the calves. Moose are typically herbivores. A moose will consume up to 70.5 pounds of food per day. Moose antlers can weigh up to 70 pounds, and amount 6 feet across. Male moose have antlers from early spring to late autumn, which will drop off before winter, but next year male moose will develop even bigger antlers. It is the best identification of the Moose. The antlers are the fastest growing organ in moose.
Norway’s national animal, Moose are extraordinarily agile for their size. They are gifted of running at speeds of up to 35 miles per hour. Moose can swim up to 10 miles without halting. Moose have long legs. They help it run through snow and paddle through the deep water. The nostrils of a moose are able of close when the head is submerged in water. Generally, moose live 10 to 15 years in the wild. Moose are measured totally mature at 4 to 5 years of age. Up to 200,000 are assessed to live in Norway.
National animal of Norway, Moose are usually passive towards humans, but they can become more hostile during the mating season (September through October).
Moose are polygynous. Both the males and females attract each other by vocalizations and scent marking on trees. There are two different types of breeding strategies exhibit by Moose: taiga moose form transient pair bonds and tundra moose in Alaska form harems. In the harem mating system, the most dominant male attempts to herd a group of females together, which he can defend from all other males. The female gives birth of one calf on average, although twins are common after a gestation period of 231 days.
www.softschools.com › Facts › Animal Facts