What is the National Animal of Russia?
Russian Brown Bear is the official. Brown Bear was entitled to Russia’s national animal. Ursus arctos is the scientific name for Brown Bear, which is found in northern Eurasia and North America. The main habitat range of the Brown bear includes parts of Russia, China, Central Asia, Canada, the United States, Scandinavia, and the Carpathian region especially Anatolia, Romania, and the Caucasus. Now a day, it is found all over the world.
The national animal of Russia, the Russian bear has come to symbolize a lot of things that are believed to be the hereditary character of the Russian people. The admired characteristics of the Russian bear are laziness, aggression, and hibernates ability for long epochs. The bear also symbolizes strength, endurance, and resilience which are traits that Russian people are particularly arrogant, even though it is not predominantly attractive features of anyone’s character. It is the most favorite animal to the Russian people, which makes the Russian Brown Bear the Russia national animal.
National Animal of Russia Facts
- Common Name: Brown Bear
- Scientific Name: Ursus arctos
- Color: From blond to nearly black Brown bear hair is typically brown with darker legs and commonly white or blond-tipped hair on the flank and back.
- Height: 5-8 feet
- Weight: Adult male weighs on average 180–360 kg (400–790) lb while an adult female weighs 130–180 kg (290–400 lb).
- Diet: The diet of the brown bear is quite analogous to other bears. They eat grass, fruit, roots, and bulbs of plants along with carrion, insects, they will also hunt small animals when hungry enough. Brown bears, which are living near the coast, are feed on fish, particularly salmon. Due to their protein-rich diet, the Brown bears will grow larger than others.
- Cubs: 2-3 (during winter)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling, and hearing power
- Major weakness: Poor vision
- Lifespan: 20-30 years
Russia National Animal
Russian national animal, Brown Bears typically don’t roam very far. They are very defensive of their territory. They scratch trees with their claws to mark the supremacy of a region. About 75% of a Brown Bears diet plants. They eat bird eggs, fish, small mammals, and carrion. They are omnivores but they do not try for a large target. Brown Bears love to eat honey.
In the summer, Brown Bears consume wild cherries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, and other brambles. In the fall, they consume acorns and nuts. Russia’s national animal, Brown Bears are tremendously dexterous.
They can run at about 35 miles per hour. They are also good climbers and swimmers too. Brown Bears are watchful animals and characteristically not antagonistic towards human beings. Most Brown Bear cubs are born around January. January’s full moon is occasionally called the ‘bear moon’ for this reason. Brown bears may be documented by their most idiosyncratic feature, their shoulder hump. Due to their well-built shoulder muscles, it helps to dig up roots and scratch apart logs to find food. Using their long sharp claws the Brown bears can move rocks and wood and dig through hard soil and the rocky ground when making their dens. Russian national animal.
The female bear will lie dormant through the winter long, even not waking up to give birth! She wakes up when the teeny cubs are much larger and playful! The baby cubs find their way to their mother’s chest and nurse and sleep until the mother bear wakes up. National animal of Russia, Brown Bears naturally live 20-30 years if they are not exterminated by humans or causes related to humans.
✅Why is the Bear the National Animal of Russia?
Since Russia’s ancient times, the bear has been a highly respected animal. To the ancient Slavs, the bear’s hibernation cycle—hiding underground for the duration of the winter only to come back to life in the spring—made the animal subject to celebration.