What is the National animal of Somalia?
Leopard is the official National animal of Somalia. Leopard was entitled to the official Somalia National animal. The scientific name of the Leopard is Panthera pardus. It is a catlike animal belonging to the animal kingdom. This animal is in danger of extinction. The Somalia’s national animal, Leopard is natively found throughout most of Africa and Asia that range from the Middle East to the Soviet Union, Korea, China, India, and Malaysia with variety of species, like as African leopard, Indian leopard, Java leopard, Arabian leopard, Anatolian leopard or Persian leopard, North-Chinese leopard, Amur leopard, Indochinese leopard and Sri Lankan leopard.
The name of Somalia’s national animal, leopard reproduces the fact that in ancient times, it was believed to be a hybrid of a lion and a panther. The familiar name “leopard” is a Greek compound of λέων leōn (“lion”) and πάρδος pardos (“male panther”). It has a big size and leading nature. It has a huge effect on its environment relative to its abundance keystone species, as it is implicit, through controlling the population levels of prey such as herbivorous and granivorous animals, apex felids maintain the structural integrity of forest systems. Due to all these facts, Leopard officially becomes the National animal of Somalia.
National animal of Somalia Facts—
- Common Name: Leopard
- Scientific Name: Panthera pardus
- Color: Coat ranges from yellowish-brown or light yellow in warm, dry habitats to reddish-orange in opaque forests.
- Length: from the nose to the base of the tail, of the cats varies from 0.90 to 1.90 m (3.0 to 6.1 ft)
- Weight: Males weigh can be 82–198 lb (37–90 kg), while females weigh 62–132 lb (28–60 kg).
- Diet: Elephants eat grasses, roots, fruit, and bark. They use their tusks to pull the bark from trees and dig roots out of the ground. An elephant has an appetite that matches its size. According to the National Geographic, an adult elephant can eat 300 lbs. (136 kg) of food per day. They also need plenty of water, which may around 100 liters.
- Cubs: Leopard cubs are generally born between the months of December and March, but it may occur at other times of the year. After a gestation period of about 100 days, the female will give birth to a litter of 2-4 cubs.
- Behavior: solitary outside mother–cub groups. Adults generally meet only to court and mate (though limited no courting socialization has been observed anecdotally.
- Lifespan: 12-17 years
The National animals of Somalia, Leopards have a broad head, and their massive skull allows for powerful jaw muscles. They have short legs relative to their long body. The leopard’s scapula has specialized for climbing muscles. They have small round ears, long whiskers extending from dark spots on the upper lip, and long whiskers in their eyebrows, which protect their eyes while moving through dense vegetation. The coat of leopard ranges from yellowish-brown or light yellow in warm, arid habitats to reddish-orange in opaque forests. They have solid black spots on their chest, feet, and face and rings on their tail. Cubs have a smoky gray coat and their rosettes are not yet distinct. Each individual has a unique coat, which can be used for identification.
Somalia’s National animal, Leopards are lone animals and live and hunt alone. The only exception is during mating season. The male’s home range is usually between 19 and 53 square miles and often overlaps with the smaller home ranges of multiple females. A male forcefully protects his home range and resident females from other males. They frequently swim, bathes, plays and even hunt for fish in streams and pools. Like all members of the big cat family, Leopards can roar. The Leopard’s roar sounds like a profound, chesty cough.
Somalia’s national animal, Leopards are promiscuous, that means both males and females Leopard have multiple mates. Females magnetize possible mates by excreting pheromones in their urine. She initiates mating by walking back and forth in front of a male and brushing up against him or swatting him with her tail. Then the male accumulates the female even as frequently biting her nape. Gestation last 96 days and females usually give birth once every 15 to 24 months. Female Leopards typically give birth to two or three cubs. Leopard cubs are born blind and achieve their sight within two weeks.
www.softschools.com › Facts › Animal Facts
https://www.livescience.com › Animals