What is the National Animal of Malaysia?
Malayan Tiger is the official National animal of Malaysia. Panthera tigris Jackson is the scientific name of the Malayan Tiger. Malaysia’s National animal, The Malayan tiger lives in dense humid forests of the Malayan peninsular, which is widely spread in the states of Pahang, Kelantan, Terengganu, and Perak. Previously this species of tigers were also found in the states of Perlis, Malacca, and federal territories of Putrajaya and Kuala Lumpur.
The Malayan Tiger is listed as ‘endangered’ in the IUCN Red List. According to WWF, there are only 500 Malayan Tigers living in the wild of the Malayan Peninsula in Malaysia and Thailand. The Government of Malaysia has designated the Malayan Tiger as the official National animal of Malaysia.
Malaysia’s National animal, The Malayan Tiger is the second-smallest living subspecies of tigers in the world and the smallest mainland tiger subspecies. Previously, it was renowned as a subspecies of Panthera tigris Corbett or the Indochinese tiger. In 2004, it was reclassified as Panthera tigris Jackson. They have short, thick necks, broad shoulders, and massive forelimbs, which is ideal for grappling with prey while holding on with long retractable claws and wide forepaws.
National Animal of Malaysia Facts
- Common Name: Malayan Tiger
- Scientific Name: Panthera tigris Jackson
- Habitat: The Malayan tiger lives in dense humid forests of the Malayan peninsular, which is widely spread in the states of Pahang, Kelantan, Terengganu, and Perak.
- Length: The average lengths of the Malayan tiger for males are 259cm long while females are 239cm
- Weight: The weight of the tiger (male) ranges from 104 lb to 285 lb, while the tigress (female) ranges from 52-195lb.
- Height: The average height at the shoulder is 61-114cm for males while females are 58-104cm.
- Color: They have orange color fur on the back, sides, face, and tail, white to creamy underneath, and black stripes on the body, face, and tail.
- Diet: Malayan tigers are obligate carnivores, with their diet consisting of cattle, sambar deer, barking deer, sun bear, wild boar, serow, and Bornean bearded pigs. Intermittently, they also preyed on young elephants, livestock, and rhino calves.
- Major strengths: Agility, spirit, and speed.
- Major weakness: None.
- Reproduction: The tigress gives birth to 2 to 4 blind, helpless cubs after 3 to 4 months of gestation. Female gives birth in a den that is usually inside the cave or in thick grass.
- Lifespan: About 15 years in the wild and 18 years in captivity.
The tongue is covered with solid papillae, to scratch flesh off the bones of prey. The morphology of the Malayan tiger is attractive and impressive. The coat of these felines is useful for camouflage but differs from each other Actuality, there are no Malayan tigers with the equivalent way of dark stripes but they make up an exclusively identifiable pattern like fingerprints in humans.
Most young are born in December and April. Young has also been found in March, May, October, and November. The female has to face the pregnancy for around 105 days, giving birth to 2-4 cubs at a time. Regarding this, the social interfaces happen during courtship, copulation, and parental care. The basic social unit is that of the mother with her cubs. At an age between 5 and six months, the cubs start learning how to hunt, and at the age of 2 or 3 years, they begin their solitary life.
Malaysia’s National animal, The Malayan tiger is the national animal of Malaysia, which has been used in many aspects. Two tigers are illustrated as supporters in the coat of arms of Malaysia, the coat of arms of Johor, and in the coat of arms of Singapore. The tiger emerges in the different heraldry of Malaysian institutions, such as Maybank, Royal Malaysia Police, Proton, and the Football Association of Malaysia. The Malayan tiger symbolizes bravery and strength to Malaysians. It is also the Malaysian national football team’s nickname.