What is the National Animal of Antigua and Barbuda?
The Fallow Deer is the national animal of Antigua and Barbuda. Damadama is the scientific name of The Fallow Deer. There are two varieties of this deer, black and common. The Antigua and Barbuda’s national animal the Fallow Deer which is native to Europe, but it has been introduced to South Africa, Morocco, Tunisia, Mauritius, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Mayotte, Reunion, Seychelles, Fernando Po, São Tomé, Madagascar, Algeria, Comoro Islands, Cyprus, Israel, Cape Verde, Lebanon, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the United States, the Falkland Islands, and Peru. It is very nice looking, excellent appearance, and distinctive color coat, which make them people favorite. That’s why the Fallow deer has been designated as the national animal of Antigua and Barbuda.National Animal of Antigua and
- Common Name: Fellow Deer
- Scientific Name: Damadama
- Color: Ranging from red, brown and black, and even pure white coats. A black line runs along the back to the tail, and there are often white spots on the back during summer. The coat turn to the darker and thicker in winter, and the white spots turn to more pale.
- Male weight: 46 – 94 kg
- Female weight: 35 – 56 kg
- Female shoulder height: 73 – 91cm
- Male shoulder height: 84 – 94 cm
- Diet: Fallow deer are herbivores. They eats diversity of plants, mostly grasses, browse, and mast. Additional items may be herbs, dwarf shrubs, buds, leaves, shoots, and bark.
- Cubs: The female give birth single cub after a gestation period of 240 day.
- Breeding season: October – November
- Lifespan: about 20 years in the wild, and 25 when they are raised in captivity.
- Behavior: The Fallow Deer are very social animals, especially with the females. They will form big herds. If food supplies start to become scarce they will split into smaller groups, which will increase their chance to survival.
The fallow deer is active during the 24-hour period similar to many deer species, but in the zones where human commotion is great, they incline to be more active at night. Antigua and Barbuda’s national animal, Fallow deer generally graze on grasses and rushes, but they can browse on young leavestoo, and take cereals, berries and acorns.For the majority of the year, both the males and females occur in distinct single-sex groups, and big herds of fallow deer can amass in open zones where there is plenty to eat.
The breeding season, which is also known as ‘rut’ takes place between October and November. The Male deerhold ‘rutting stands’ to protect groups of females. Rutting behaviorof males involves displaying, including creaking contests and equivalent walks, mounting to physical competitions in which the males lock antlers and push each other. One calf is usually born during June or July.This species dwellsin advanced deciduous and mixed woodland with thick undergrowth. The fallow deer also lives in marshes, meadows, and mature conifer plantations. Road deaths are pretty common for Antigua and Barbuda’s national animal.Predation of fawns is a major cause of their mortality. Fallow Deer populations are managed, as the fallow deer is considered as a pest of woodland and agriculture.
The national animal of Antigua and Barbuda, Fallow deer have a good sense of smell, hearing and very good vision. They correspond through body language, smells, and vocalizations. There are six types of vocalizations have Fallow deer, such as, barking, bleating, mewing, peeping, wailing, and groaning. Fallow deer are the superlatively known and the most prevalent “park game” in Europe. They also preserve in captivity for their antler velvet or for commercial production of meat. They are present in almost all of the larger zoos due to its easy breed. Furthermore, fallow deer are raise on large, fenced, unfertile meadows as domestic animals.