What is the National Animal of Bangladesh?
The Royal Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris Tigris) is the official National animal of Bangladesh. It is also known as Bengal Tiger. The scientific name of the Royal Bengal Tiger is Panthera tigris Tigris. The origin of these tigers is from Bangladesh as they can only be found in Sundarbans and the Chittagong Hill Tracts. Sundarbans is the largest mangrove forest in the world and It is also a world heritage site by UNESCO.
The Royal Bengal tiger is not only the Bangladesh National Animal but also the identity of Bangladesh. Its body is rich yellow to reddish ochre in color with vertically arranged black stripes, more pronounced towards the rump and thighs; its underparts are whitish. Royal Bengal tiger cubs are born with stripes.
The yellowtail has a series of black rings and ends up with a black tip. The backside of the ears is black and has a clearly visible white spot. The animal has round pupils, retractile claws, head-body length 140-280 cm, and a tail measuring 60-110 cm. Its height at its shoulder is 95-110 cm; males weigh 180-280 kg and females 115-185 kg; the female is smaller.
In short, the Royal Bengal tiger is the most powerful, intelligent, and majestic animal in Bangladesh. For its unique features, It designed the official National Animal Symbol of Bangladesh.
In November 1967, hunters in Uttar Pradesh, India, shot a Bengal tiger that was around 11 feet long. The behemoth tiger weighed a whopping 857 pounds. To date, that is the largest Bengal tiger ever recorded. Bengal tigers have giant teeth. They fall between 3 and 3.9 inches from the gum line, making them the biggest canines of all cat species.
The Royal Bengal Tiger Facts
- Common Name: Bengal Tiger or Royal Bengal Tiger
- Trinomen: Panthera tigris tigris
- Adopted in: 1972
- Found in: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka
- Habitat: Grasslands, forests, mangrove vegetation
- Main Prey: Deer, Cattle, Wild Boar
- Length: Male – up to 3m; Female – up to 2.6m
- Average Weight: Male – 220 Kg and Female – 140 Kg
- Lifespan: 8-10 years in wild
- Average Speed: 60 km/h
- Conservation Status: Endangered (IUCN Red List)
- Current number: 2500 in 2016
- Lives in: Sundarbans and Chittagong Hill Tracts
- Major strengths: Agility, spirit, and speed.
- Major weakness: None.
- Lifespan: About 15 years in the wild and 18 years in captivity.
Description of Royal Bengal Tiger
Bangladesh National Animal, the Royal Bengal Tiger has short, thick necks, broad shoulders, and massive forelimbs, which is ideal for grappling with prey while holding on with long retractable claws and wide forepaws. The tongue is covered with solid papillae, to scratch flesh off the bones of prey. The morphology of the Bengal tiger is attractive and impressive. It has thick legs, strong teeth, and jaws, coat with the characteristic coloration pattern.
Bengal tiger is stronger than a lion, as they have a higher muscle density of 72.6% (lion’s 58.8%) (Quora, 2016) and also keep themselves very active by hunting difficult prey all alone, walking great distances and swimming miles and miles. These tigres are one of the biggest subspecies of cats roaming the Earth today. The majority of these tigers sport yellow to light orange coats with brown to black stripes, but their bellies and the inward-facing sides of their limbs are white.