National Bird of Bangladesh | Symbols of Bangladesh
The National Bird of Bangladesh is the Oriental Magpie-Robin. They are commonly known as Doyel or Doel (Bengali: দোয়েল) and are One of the most beautiful Birds in the world. The Magpie-Robin is a very shy bird that only grows to approximately 19 centimeters (7.5 in) long from head to tail. It’s famous for its melodious call, and also for being one of the numerous shy bird species. Magpie Robins in Bangladesh are therefore only found in the rural areas where it is quieter and they have the freedom to breed without being disturbed by human interference.
Bangladesh National Bird, the Oriental Magpie-Robin is a distinctive medium-sized thrush measuring 19 to 21 cm in length and weighing 31 to 42 grams. The adult male has glossy blue-black upperparts, head, breast, and throat. The wings are black with two bold white wing bars. The tail is black whilst the underparts and the sides of the tail are white. It has a black bill, dark eyes, and grey-black legs. They are distinctive in their coloring, as the males have blackheads, backs, wings, and tails with white underparts and a little white plumage on their wings. The females look similar to the males, with the difference being that the females are grayer, with grayish-white underparts.
Bangladesh National Bird
While you’ve got the answer to the question: “What is the National Bird of Bangladesh?”, We’ll Represent Some Basic Facts About Oriental Magpie-Robin.
Facts About Oriental Magpie-Robin (Bengali: দোয়েল):
- Common Name: Magpie Robin or Doyel or Doel
- Scientific name: Copsychus saularis
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Muscicapidae
- Genus: Copsychus
- Species: C. saularis
- Voice: Sounds By Xeno-Canto
- Adopted in: 1737
- Found in: Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Indonesia, Thailand, China, Malaysia, and Singapore.
- Habitat: Woodland and Cultivated Areas
- Main Prey: Insects, Fruit, Nuts, Seeds
- Average Length: 19-23 cm
- Average Weight: 31-42 g
- Lifespan: 8-15 years
- Speed: 32 km/h (20mph)
The Oriental Magpie-Robin can be found across most of the Indian subcontinent, from Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Borneo, and Java. Within this range, it is a resident, sedentary breeder. Additionally established populations have been introduced into Australia. Oriental Magpie-Robins are omnivorous. Their main diet is insects and other invertebrates which they catch by foraging on the ground. They will occasionally eat fallen fruit, such as that of the Oil Palm, and drink flower nectar.
The Main foods of magpie robins are insects and other invertebrates. They are also taking flower nectar, geckos, leeches, centipedes, nuts, seeds, and even fish. They are flying low to the ground and hopping along branches or fallen leaves on the ground with a cocked tail. During the breeding season, males sing loudly from the top of trees or other high perches.
The Magpie Robin is famous as a National Symbol in Bangladesh. It appears on their currency notes, and a landmark in Dhaka city is named the Doyel Chatwal or Doyel Square. In short, Magpie Robin is the most beautiful, intelligent, and mysterious bird in Bangladesh to be the National Bird of Bangladesh.
✅Why Magpie is the National Bird of Bangladesh?
It is famous for its melodious call, and also for being one of the numerous shy bird species. Magpie Robins in Bangladesh are therefore only found in the rural areas where it is quieter and they have the freedom to breed without being disturbed by human interference.