What is the state land mammal of Alaska?
Moose is the official state land mammal of Alaska. The moose was entitled as the “official Alaska state land mammal” on May 1, 1998. Alces alces is the scientific name of the Moose. It is commonly be found throughout the northern forests of North America, Europe, and Russia. It lives in a huge area array from the Stikine River in Southeast Alaska to the Colville River on the Arctic Slope.
The law describing the moose as the official Alaska state land mammal is found in the 2004 Alaska Statutes, specifically Title 44 (State Government), Chapter 09 (State Seal, Flag, and Emblems), Section 078 (State Land Mammal).
State land mammal of Alaska facts—
- Common Name: Moose
- Scientific Name: Alces alces
- Habitat: From the Unuk River in Southeast to the Arctic Slope, but are most plentiful in second-growth birch forests, on timberline plateaus and along major rivers of South-central and Interior.
- Height: 7 feet
- Weight: 1800 pounds
- Diet: Herbivorous (willow, birch, and aspen leaves and twigs, sedges, Equisetum, pondweeds, and grasses.
- Calf: Usually 1, rarely twins
- Major strength: Agility
- Major weakness: None
- Lifespan: 10-15 years
The name “moose” originates from the Native American word “Moswa,” which interprets to “twig eater.” Alaska State land mammal, Moose stands up to 7 feet at the shoulders and weighs up to 1800 pounds. They have very limited natural predators. Their natural predators include wolves and bear, of who primarily target the calves. Moose are typically herbivores. A moose will consume up to 70.5 pounds of food per day. Moose antlers can weigh up to 70 pounds, and amount 6 feet across. Bull Moose shed their antlers during the winter, and it can take about 5 months for them to grow back.
Alaska’s State land mammal, Moose are extraordinarily agile for their size. They are gifted of running at speeds of up to 35 miles per hour. Moose can swim up to 10 miles without halting. Moose have long legs. They help it run through snow and paddle through the deep water. The nostrils of a moose are able of close when the head is submerged in water. Generally, moose live 10 to 15 years in the wild. Moose are measured totally mature at 4 to 5 years of age. Up to 200,000 are assessed to live in Alaska. State land mammal of Alaska, Moose are usually passive towards humans, but they can become more hostile during the mating season (September through October).