What is the State Mammal of Alabama?
Black Bear is the official state mammal of Alabama. Black Bear was entitledas theofficial Alabamastate mammal in 1996.Ursusamericanusis the scientific name of Black Bear.The law describing the black bear asAlabama’s official state mammal is found in The Code of Alabama 1975, Title 1, Chapter-2
State Mammal of Alabama Facts—
- Common Name: Black Bear
- Scientific Name: Ursusamericanus
- Color: Cinnamon, white, beige, and “blue” (slate gray) black bears
- Height: 5-7 feet
- Weight: 130 – 500 pounds
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Cubs: 2-3 (during winter)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling and hearing power
- Major weakness: Poor vision
- Lifespan: 20-35 years
Alabama state mammal, Black bears typically don’t roam very far.They are very defensive of their territory.They scratch trees with their claws to mark supremacy of region. About 75% of a black bears diet plants. They eat bird eggs, fish, small mammals, and carrion. They are omnivores but they do not try for large target mostly. Black Bears love to eat honey.
In the summer, black bears consume wild cherries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, and other brambles. In the fall, they consume acorns and nuts. Alabama’s state mammal, Black bears are tremendously agile. They can run at about 35 miles per hour. They are good climbers and swimmers too.A typical adult black bears stand 3 feet high on all fours but can range from 5 to 7 feet high when erect on two legs.
They can weight from 130 – 500 pounds. Black bears can perceive in color. They have poor vision. Black bears possess an outstanding sense of hearing and acritical sense of smell.Black bears can remain active all year long. Black Bears lose up to 30% of their body weight during their hibernation phase.Black bears are watchful animals and characteristically not hostile towards human beings.
Most black bear cubs are born around January. January’s full moon is occasionally called the ‘bear moon’ for this reason.State mammal of Alabama, Black bears naturally live 20-35 years if they are not exterminated by humans or causes related to humans.