What Is The National Flower of Italy?

What Is The National Flower of Italy?

Lily is the national flower of Italy. Lillium is the scientific name of lily and it is commonly known as the Asiatic lily, Oriental lily, and stylized lily. Lily is a native flower of Italy and it is the most popular flower in Italy. People of Italy love to grow flowers.

Lilly is the most traditional flower which is used as presents, also for decoration and other special occasions like birthday celebrations. Because of all these aspects, Lilly is chosen as the National Flower symbol of Italy.

Facts about Italy’s National Flower (Lily)

Common Name: Lily, Asiatic lily, Oriental lily and stylized lily
Genus: Lillium
Found in: Most of Europe and Asia
Color: White, yellow, pink, red and orange
Number of petals: 4-8
Size: 3-6ft
Time of blooming: July-August
Purpose: Ornamental and medical
Symbolism: Modesty and virginity

Lily belongs to the Liliaceae family. They are developed from seeds, scales, bulbils, and bulb-lets too. A cold, absorbent and well-drained soil is necessary for the quality growth of the lilies.

Lilies grow to 6-inch diameter and the stems grow to 3 feet long which carries 4 to 8 blossoms. Lily, the Italian national flower, can be found in various colors such as white, yellow, pink, red, and orange many have a deeper color on the inner petal.

In many countries, plants have been selected as symbols to represent particular geographic areas. Italy is one of those countries. The love for morals, beliefs, and customs of the people of Italy is seen in the symbolic flowers of Italy very easily.

White lilies represent modesty and virginity, the orange lily is for passion, yellow lily symbolizes jollity, and Lily of the Valley represents sweetness and purity. White and waxy lilies are a symbol of the Virgin Mary.

The extracted oil from lilies can soften skin and also promote healing. This oil is applied in massage, facial treatments, and baby products.

Reference: https://readnational.com/national-flower-of-italy/

TOPICS >   | What | Italy

LEAVE A COMMENT:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.