What is the National Animal of Iran?
Asiatic Lion is the official national animal of Iran. Asiatic Lion was entitled to Iran’s national animal. Panthera Leo persica is the scientific name of Asiatic Lion. It is also known as the Indian lion and Persian lion. Its historical range included eastern Turkey, Iran, Mesopotamia, and from east of the Indus River to Bengal and Narmada River in Central India, which is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List because of its small population size.
The five major areas that are judged as favorable for the preservation of the Asiatic Lion, which are Gir sanctuary, Gir National Park, Mitiyala Sanctuary, Pania Sanctuary and Girnar Sanctuary. The national animal of Iran, the Asiatic Lion is the most prestigious wild animal in the Iran, which is the main cause to designate the Asiatic Lion as the official national animal of Iran.
National animal of Iran Facts—
- Common Name: Asiatic Lion
- Scientific Name: Panthera Leo persica
- Color: Tawny coats with white underneath parts. Tuft at the end of the tail is black, and manes are golden yellow, which turns to dark brown. Cubs have brown spots on a grayish coat till to mature and its spots are remaining on the belly.
- Height: Average male height is 3.5 ft.
- Weight: Adult male: 160-190 kg and the female: 110-120 kg
- Length: Average length is 2.92 m
- Diet: The Asiatic Lions are carnivorous; they prey medium to large ungulates: wild deer, nilgai, chital, sambhar, goats, wild cattle, buffalo, young elephants, monkeys, birds, frogs, wild boar, goats, and porcupines.
- Cubs: 2-6(during rainy season)
- Major strength: Agility, smelling and hearing power.
- Major weakness: None
- Lifespan: 14-18 years
Iran’s national animal, Asiatic Lions are tawny coats with white underneath parts. Tuft at the end of the tail is black, and manes are golden yellow, which turns to dark brown. Cubs have brown spots on a grayish coat till to mature and its spots are remaining on the belly. The tongue is covered with tiny, sharp, backward-facing hooks; use it to function as a comb for preparing and scraping meat from bones. They have good eyesight, specialized teeth, flexible spine, powerful leg and jaw muscles, forelimbs with retractable claws. They rely on disguise and stalking during the hunt like all cats, Asiatic Lions have very good speeding up but little endurance. It is important when hunting to get as close to the prey as possible before charging.
Iran’s national animal, Asiatic Lions, the “King of Jungle” are distinctive among cats as they live together in brawny social groups. The arrogance is made up of 5-15 allied females with cubs along single male. Male Asiatic Lions patrol a territory of around 100m² by marking trees and rocks with urine. They roar to notify off interlopers. In spite of their mammoth size, the male Asiatic Lions, in fact, do hunting as they are often slower and more easily seen than their female counterparts.
Lion is the only cats, which make a group to live that called ‘prides’. It is a family unit, which may include maximum three males, twelve to fifteen females, and their young. The young males ultimately leave the pride and founding won pride while the female young naturally stay with the group as they age. Female lions are the pride’s main hunters while the males rarely participate in hunting. The Lions steal the prey those are hunted by the Hyenas or wild dogs.
The genders of the Asiatic Lions are identified through the mane. Mane indicates males with their fitness. The development rates of the manes are generally controlled by testosterone. After a 3.5 month gestation period, the female Asiatic Lion gives birth to two to six cubs. Cubs weigh 1 to 2 kg. Eyes of the cubs are typically open by 15 days and can walk by 15 days and are able to run by 1 month of age. Mother Asiatic Lions keep their cubs in hiding until they reach about 8 weeks of age. They are weaned between 7 and 10 months, on the other hand until they are at least 16 months old they have to depend upon the adults of the pride.
National animal of Iran, The Asiatic Lion use roaring to differentiate territories, correspond with other pride members, and express aggression in the direction of enemy Asiatic Lions. They also roar in chorus; which may be a form of social bonding. Asiatic Lions, like most large predators, which spend the largest part of the day with sleep to conserve energy for the hunt. Asiatic Lions naturally live 12 – 16 years if they are not exterminated by humans or causes related to humans. The authority of Iran happily selects the Asiatic Lion as their national animal symbol of their country Iran.
www.India-wildlife-tour.com › Asiatic Lion/