What is the National aquatic animal of India?
Ganges River dolphin is the National aquatic animal of India. Platanista gangetica is the scientific name of India’s National aquatic animal. It is commonly known as Indus river dolphin, blind dolphin, Indus dolphin, side-swimming dolphin. National aquatic animal of India the Ganges River dolphin also found in Eastern India, Nepal and Bangladesh in the Ganges, Meghna, Karnaphuli, Brahmaputra, Sangu, and Hooghly river systems.
The Indian Ministry of Environment and Forest declared the Ganges River dolphin as a national aquatic animal of India and also elongate of Ganges River between Sultanganj and Kahlua on in Bihar has been declared as dolphin sanctuary and named Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS).
The National aquatic animal of India facts—
- Common name: Ganges river dolphin, blind dolphin, Ganges dolphin, Ganges Susu, Gangetic dolphin, hihu, side-swimming dolphin.
- Scientific name: Platanista gangetica
- Length: Body length ranges from 5 – 8 feet. Females are usually few larger than males.
- Weight: Adults have naturally weight in between 60 and 90 kg.
- Color: The Ganges River dolphin is primarily dark on its back and the abdomen is white. The back is either black or dark brown, and the underside is white or cream-colored. From the lower jaw to the flipper is dark streak stretches.
- Diet: The Ganges River dolphin has diet includes a variety of fish and invertebrates, namely prawns, shrimps, clams, catfish, freshwater sharks, gobies, and carp. They generally look for surface dweller fishes and grove mud dweller fishes in shallow water with the help of their long snout.
- Reproduction: Females give birth of one progeny per every two to three years. The gestation period averages 12 months. Calving occurs at all times of the year with a peak in December and January, preceding the beginning of the dry season.
- Lifespan: Average 20 years. Females usually live longer than males.
India’s National aquatic animal, the Ganges River dolphin is very social, and they live in large groups called pods. They have a very intricate chain of command that keeps them organized and they have a propensity to create subgroups, which based on age and other factors. They are very energetic and seem to be able to move almost effortlessly through the water. They are also very much playful, so they have spent their time by teasing each other.
National aquatic animal of India, The Ganges River dolphin is generally a dark gray on the upper part of its body and on both sides of the body is evaporation into a lighter gray while white to creamy color its belly. This countershading makes them hard to see when swimming. Females are, on average, somewhat larger and significantly weighty than males. The size of the Ganges River dolphins is varied considerably with habitat. They have up to 26 to39 teeth on both the upper and lower jaws that they can use to help them hold the prey but they don’t chew their food.
India’s State water mammal, the Ganges River dolphin has a poor sense of smell, but excellent eyesight and a well-developed sense of taste. They can learn plenty of things thanks to its large brain. Ganges River dolphin uses echolocation to discover food and keep away from obstacles in the water. It generates clicks and gets information about size, shape, and kind of substance in the water based on the reproduced sound. Ganges River dolphin is a carnivore, which diet has included a variety of fish and invertebrates, namely prawns, shrimps, clams, catfish, freshwater sharks, gobies, and carp. Ganges River dolphin frequently hunts in the group and pushes groups of fish toward the vicinity where they can be effortlessly caught.